Offers a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate leading journals, with quantifiable, statistical information based on citation data. Helps measure research influence & impact at the journal and category levels, and shows the relationship between citing and cited journals.
Another journal ranking resource. After you click on the link, on top of page you see Journal Rankings. Click that and then you will see a drop down menu, All Subject Categories. Scroll down to Nutrition and Ditetetics.
This is a partial listing of journals the library has access to, specific to nutrition. Please note that valuable information may be found in psychology, sociology, biology, chemistry, and exercise science journals.
Reports of original research aimed to advance nutritional concepts and to provide the kind of information needed to make rational decisions on practical nutritional questions.
A refereed journal publishing concise reports or original research and reviews relevant to nutrition education, viewpoints on current issues and controversies in nutrition education and responsible criticism aimed at nutrition education professionals.
Published since 1981, this source covers the significant developments in the field of nutrition. To view current articles select Annual Reviews from 2009 to present
The official journal of the European Society for Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism, Clinical Nutrition is an international journal providing essential scientific information on nutritional and metabolic care and the relationship between nutrition and disease both in the setting of basic science and clinical practice.
Contains the three citation indexes that have existed since the early 1960s: Arts & Humanities, Science and Social Science Citation Index. Web of Science also tracks citations in Medline, newer sources and publications in Korea and Russia.
Scopus indexes content from 24,600 active journal titles and 5,000 publishers and generates precise citation results, detailed researcher profiles, and other useful data. Includes peer-reviewed literature from scientific, technical, medical, and social science (including arts and humanities) journals, books and conference proceedings.
Database of more than 700 scientific journals published by Elsevier. A high percentage of an article have full-text availability. Excellent coverage of journals related to food and nutrition.
Embase is a bibliographic database that covers health and biomedical literature (1947 – present) with a focus on drugs and pharmacology, medical devices, clinical medicine, and basic science relevant to clinical medicine.
Designed to serve a wide range of people who need health information -- from hospital administrators to medical professionals to consumers. The database provides coverage from leading health journals and essential medical journals in key medical specialties.
Peer-reviewed full-text journals with content extending back to 1999. Covers a variety of subject areas including social sciences, science, technology, medicine, etc.
One of the largest and most authoritative collections of online journals including over 1,400 journal titles covering life, health, social, and physical sciences.
AccessMedicine includes a variety of medical resources including reference titles, an extensive multimedia library, differential diagnosis tool, health information, and integrated drug database.
This online publication contains the full collection of standardized terminology (almost 1,700 terms) and a comprehensive explanation of the Nutrition Care Process.
Searchable database of nutrient information on over 8,000 foods, includes expanded nutrient profile data and links to related agricultural and experimental research.
Includes articles in the 35 journals published by the American Psychological Association, as well as 84 more from associated publications. List of journals.
The Evidence Analysis Library (EAL) includes the best, most relevant nutritional research on important dietetic practice questions. Click on tab "Projects" for topics.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups.
Epistemonikos is a collaborative, multilingual database of health evidence. It is the largest source of systematic reviews relevant for health-decision making, and a large source of other types of scientific evidence.
UpToDate is a clinical decision support resource with evidence-based clinical information – including drug topics and recommendations that clinicians use at the point of care. UpToDate covers 25 specialties, including internal medicine, psychiatry, infectious disease, and cardiovascular medicine. [Registration required]
Use this literature search log to keep track of your research. Note: you must log in with your Montclair NetID and password to access a copy of this log.
![Montclair State University banner image](http://www.montclair.edu/library/wp-content/uploads/sites/213/2023/09/university_libraries_horizontal.png")
