STEP 1: Search Online Indexes and Abstracts

- World Shakespeare Bibliography OnlineDatabase provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other materials related to Shakespeare and published or produced between 1965 and early 2004.
- MLA (Modern Language Association) BibliographyIndex to articles and other material on modern languages, literature, linguistics and folklore. Covers subjects from prose to poetry, genres to literary forms, national literatures and regional dialects.
Happy Birthday, William Shakespeare!
- Oxford Scholarly Editions Online NewsCelebrating Shakespeare’s birthday week with 10 interesting facts about his birth, life, and works. Find out who his twins were possibly named after, how children and parents play an important role in his works, how often he uses the word fool, and much more!
STEP 2: Check Periodicals
Check to see if your article is in a periodical/journal in the Sprague Library print or online collections:
Shakespearean criticism.
Call Number: ONLINE
ISBN: 9780787688486
This series provides comprehensive coverage of critical interpretations of the plays of Shakespeare.
STEP 4: Cite Your Sources
STEP 3: Search Full-Text Databases for your Article
- JSTORArchive of full-text journal articles in African American studies, African studies, anthropology, archaeology, Asian studies, Classical studies, ecology, economics, education, finance, geography, history, languages and literature, Latin American studies, mathematics, Middle East studies, philosophy, political science, population studies, Slavic studies, sociology, and statistics.
- Project MuseFull text database of over 160 electronic journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
- American Periodical Series OnlineThis database contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.
- Art Full TextIndexes, abstracts and full-text from international periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Areas covered include archaeology, architecture, art, film, humanities, marketing, motion pictures and photography.
- Dissertation Abstracts OnlineIndex of doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Full text of titles published since 1997 is available for free download.
Loading...
