![Montclair State University banner image](http://www.montclair.edu/library/wp-content/uploads/sites/213/2023/09/university_libraries_horizontal.png")
TABLE OF CONTENTSDetailed Description of the Collection Series I: Dean of Students 1925-2000 Series II: Division Administration 1920-1974 Series III: Enrollment Management 1927-1989 Series IV: Intercollegiate Athletics, 1968-1990 |
Inventory to the Records of the Montclair State University Division of Student Development and Campus Life
Biographical NoteThe Division of Student Development and Campus Life implements programs that enhance the educational mission of the University and enrich the experience of student life outside the classroom. The Division works with students, faculty and staff to create a safe environment that fosters student growth and success. Among the many offices included under the umbrella of the Division of Student Development and Campus Life are Academic Success and Retention, Equity and Diversity, Residence Life, Student Involvement, Undergraduate Enrollment, and University Police. Return to the Table of Contents Scope and ContentsThe Sprague Library Archives is not a formal institutional repository. This small collection consists of a wide variety of publications that pertain primarily to student life outside the classroom. Included in this collection is documentation of student clubs, organizations, and activities, student newsletters and other publications, student handbooks and directories, and undergraduate admission brochures. Among the items included in this collection are a Montclair State Normal School Student Handbook from 1925-1926, Kappa Delta Pi Honor Society meeting minutes and reports from 1931-1947, campus activity calendars from the 1960s, and a policy statement regarding campus protests, issued after protests erupted on the Montclair campus in 1970. The collection also includes student publications, to include Freshman and Sophomore Class newsletters from the early 1940s, Dayshift alternative newspapers from the early 1970s, Harambee newsletters, published by the Black Student Organization in the early 1970s, and Quarterly booklets, featuring literary works of students from the 1980s. Although the collection spans several decades, there are many years for which there is no documentation. Return to the Table of Contents Name and Subject Tracings: Related material may be found under the following index terms used for people, organizations and subjects represented in these records. Return to the Table of Contents Arrangement
This collection has been divided into six series:
Series I: Dean of Students
Series II: Division Administration
Series III: Enrollment Management
Series IV: Intercollegiate Athletics
Series V: Student Academic Services
Series VI: University Police
Return to the Table of Contents RestrictionsRestrictions on AccessThe collection is open for research use. Restrictions on UseCopyright restrictions may apply. Return to the Table of Contents Index Terms
This record series is indexed under the following controlled access subject terms: African American college students - New Jersey
Campus police - New Jersey
College applications - New Jersey
College student orientation - handbooks, manuals, etc.
College students - New Jersey
Commuting college students - New Jersey
Greek letter societies
Kappa Delta Pi (Honor Society)
Montclair State College
Montclair State University
New Jersey State Normal School at Montclair
New Jersey State Teachers College (Montclair, N.J.)
State University and colleges - Admission
Student activities
Student housing - New Jersey
Student protesters
Student publications
Teacher college students - New Jersey
Universities and colleges - History
Return to the Table of Contents Detailed Description of the Collection
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||