Other Resources
ART INDEX (1929-1999) 47 vols. The H.W. Wilson Co.
Index to domestic and foreign publications, including periodicals, yearbooks and museum bulletins. Indexed by author, subject or reproductions of art in one alphabetical list. Main list followed by listing of citations to book reviews. Subject areas indexed include archaeology, art history architecture, city planning, crafts, motion pictures, graphic arts, industrial design, interior design, landscape architecture, museology, and photography.
Databases
For this subject area, we recommend the following electronic databases:
- Art Full TextThis database offers full text plus abstracts and indexing of an international array of peer-selected publications including expanded coverage of Latin american, Canadian, Asian and non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist crticism.
- Art Virtual Reference Collection (Gale)Gale reference titles related to art.
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (Web of Science)An index providing subject or citation searching in over 1,100 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals.
- Project MuseFull text database of over 160 electronic journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
- ARTstorA digital library of art images and descriptive information that covers art, architecture and archaeology.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtAbstracts of articles from over 1,200 journals related to the history of art. Coverage is from 1990 to 2007. Also includes Répertoire de la litterature de l'art from 1975 to 1989.
- Oxford Art OnlineProvides access to the more than 23,000 subject entries, 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, 40,000 image links and 5,500 images contained within Grove Art Online, as well as access to more than 5,000 entries and 500 images from the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Dictionary of Art Terms, and Oxford's Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.
- Oxford Reference Online: Premium CollectionOffers over 175 fully-indexed, cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press, including detailed information across a broad subject range from titles in the world-renowned Oxford Companions Series.
Periodicals
To find periodicals in the area of Art & Design and/or related subjects please go to the following link, Periodicals A-Z List
The Library's collection of Art & Design journals can be broken down into the following categories:
- Architecture (128)
- Arts & Crafts (42)
- Fine Arts - General (67)
- Gardens, Landscape Architecture & Parks (26)
- Visual Arts
Art & Design Guide |
Thomas Trone Links: Profile & Guides |
Loading...
