Sprague Library
Library Home | Articles & Databases | Books & Media | Guides & Resources | Services |
Admin Sign In 

Resources in Dance 

Last update: Sep 22nd, 2009 URL: http://montclair.libguides.com/Dance_resources  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Books            Print Page
  

How to Find Books @ Sprague

Check the library’s catalog for books and other library materials. Begin with some basic keyword searches, combining a few terms that relate to your topic, for example:

  • Dance
  • Dance History
  • Dancers
  • Dancing
  • Choreography
  • Specific types of dance, for example,
  • Ballet
  • Flamenco
  • Movement notation
  • Improvisation in dance

 

      
     
     

    Reference Materials

    • International encyclopedia of dance : a project of Dance Perspectives Foundation, Inc
      Call Number: REF GV1585 .I586 1998
      "This set takes a place among the great subject encyclopedias as the first work to consult for authoritative information on a discipline. The coverage is truly international, and although the editors do not claim to have been exhaustive, the encyclopedia includes historical surveys, analytical essays, theories, methodologies, personalities, music, costume, scene design, film, companies, and much more." -- CHOICE review
    • The queer encyclopedia of music, dance, & musical theater
      Call Number: ML100 .Q44 2004
      Aficionados of music, dance, opera, and musical theater will relish this volume featuring over 200 articles showcasing composers, singers, musicians, dancers, and choreographers across eras and styles.
    • The Gail Grant dictionary of classical ballet in labanotation - Miles, Allan
      Call Number: GV1787 .M54
    • The Oxford dictionary of dance - Craine, Debra.
      Call Number: REF GV1585 .C73 2000
    • Dance words - Preston-Dunlop, Valerie Monthland.
      Call Number: REF GV1585 .P74 1995
      "Because the entries often describe rather than define concepts and may be subjective, this is an incomparable, artistic glossary more than a dictionary. For all students of dance." -- CHOICE review
    • The Grey House performing arts directory
      Call Number: REF PN1561 .G74 2003
    • Theatre sources dot com : a complete guide to online theatre and dance resources - Catron, Louis E.
      Call Number: REF PN2052 .C38 2001
      A compilation of over 750 web sites with summaries and comments on Web material as well as definitions and discussion of common theatre terms.
     

    Biography

    • Dance ink : photographs - Miller, J. Abbott.
      Call Number: GV1785.A1 D285 1997
      A celebration of contemporary dance, featuring the best work from the award-winning magazine DANCE INK (1990-96). Includes many new and previously unpublished photographs. Essays on five renowned choreographers offer insight into the distinctive style and personality of each artist.
    • Fonteyn and Nureyev : the story of a partnership - Bland, Alexander.
      Call Number: GV1785.A1 B57 1979
     

    Liaison to the Theatre & Dance

    Profile ImageKathleen Hughes
    Contact Info:
    Harry A. Sprague Library
    Cataloging Dept.
    973-655-7077
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    Music, Theatre, Dance

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait